PIHFF   2022  – AWARDS

BEST FEATURE FILM   –  THE ISLAND OF LIES  –  PAULA CONS, SPAIN

——-

BEST SHORT FEATURE – THE MAN IS GOING – SVETLANA NYIKOLAJENKO, RUSSIAN

——-

BEST DOCUMENTARY – WATERS OF BABYLON – BERFI DICLE ÖGÜT, TURKEY

——-

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY  – THE NECTARS OF FAITH – HIMANSHU JOSHI, INDIA

——-

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM: SHE MOVED THE PRAIRE – CHEYLA CLAWSON CHANDLER,USA

——-

BEST ANIMATION FILM:  WHERE THE WINDS DIE – PETZMAN ALIPOUR , IRAN

——-

BEST SCRIPT.: 100 MINUTES – GLEB PANFILOV – RUSSAN

———

BEST DIRECTOR: 100 MINUTES,  GLEB PANFILOV  – RUSSAN

——-

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER:  TÓTH ZSOLT, MAGDALENA, HUNGARY

——-

BEST FILM MUSIC: MAGDALENA – SZIRTES EDINA MÓKUS , HUNGARY

——-

BEST ACTRESS – THE ISLAND OF LIES – NEREA BARROS – SPANISH

——-

BEST ACTOR – 100 MINUTES – FILIP JANKOSZKIJ – RUSSAN

BEST EDITOR  – MAN IS GOING – RUSSAN

——-

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – THE WHITE LINE –  DESIREE KAHIKOPO – NAMIBIA

ANDREW LASZLO AWARD – MAGDALENA – BUVÁRI TAMÁS

——–

BEST INSPIRATION FILM  – KRÁLL KEVIN – HUNGARY

——

PÁPA TOWN AWARD :  THE CHILD EATER –  ELEKES GERGŐ, GALLAI JÓZSEF – HUNGARY

PIHFF   2020  – AWARDS

„Andrew Laszlo” Award

RWANDA /Italy/ 

Director: Riccardo Salvetti

Best Feature Film

THE LITTLE COMRAD /Estonia/ 

Director: Moonika Siimets

Best Documentary Film

FREEDOM, LOVE, GOLD  /USA/

Director: Christina Hodel

Best Short Documentary Film

UNSEEN PHOTOS /Iraq/

Director: Hawraz Muhamed

Best Short Feature Film

FACES /Hungary/

Director: Balog Zoltán Ernő

Best Experimental Film

OPIUM WARS /Greece/

Director: Aliki Souma

Best Animation Film

ALMOST INVISIBLE PAINTINGS FROM 3500-4500 YEARS

Director: Pekka Honkakoski

Jury Special Award

FISHERMAN’S DIARY 

/Cameroon/ Director: Enah Johnscott

Best Inspiration Film Award : 

RESEMBLANCE /USA/ 

Director: Kevin O’Neill

Best Director

ASH MAYFAIR 

/THE THIRD WIFE, Vietnam/

Best Screenplay

MARCO CORTESI 

/RWANDA, Italy/

Best Cinematography

CHANANUN CHOTRUNGROJ

/THE THIRD WIFE, Vietnam/

Best Composer

JAN CTVRTNÍK 

 /BUH S NÁMI, Czech Republik/

Best Actor

KANG QUINTUS 

/THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY, Cameroon/

Best Actress

HELENA MARIA REISNER 

/THE LITTLE COMRAD, Estonia/

Best Editor

METUS THUESUE, FOREST WISE 

/THE CAMBODIAN WINTER, USA/

Special Award

THE CAMBODIAN WINTER  /USA/ 

Director: Forest Wise

Future Award:  

FAITH FIDEL  

/ FISCHERMAN’S DIARY, Cameroon/

Pápa Town Award : 

KIMPA VITA /Congo/ 

Director: Ne Kunda Blaba