FINALISTS 2022

 

Historican Feature Films

 

THE WHITE LINE

Namibia

Director: Desiree Kahikopo

 

THE ISLAND OF LIES

Spanish

Director: Paula Cons

 

BOX OF FREEDOM

Canada

Director: Adelina Suvagau

 

100 MINUTES

Russian

Director: Gleb Panfilov

 

MAGDOLNA

Hungary

Director:  Tamas Buvari

 

HUNGARIAN PASSION

Hungary

Director: Karoly Eperjes

 

TYGYN DARHAN

Russian

Director:  Nikita Arzhakov



DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 

WATERS OF BABYLON

Turkey

Director: Berfi Dicle Ögüt

 

THE SOUL DEPARTS

Hungary

Director: Erno Zoltan Balog

 

WHO KILLED JAZZ

USA

Director: Ben Makinen

 

THE SOLDIERS UNIFORM

Australia

Director: Gary Kent

 

ATTILA, THE HUN

Australia

Director: David A Adams



SHORT HISTORICAL FEATURE FILMS

 

THE MAN IS GOING

Russian

Director: Svetlana Nikolaenko

 

BARRIER

Holland

Director: Niels Bourgonje

 

THE CHILD EATER

Hungary

Director: Gergo Elekes, Jozsef Gallai



ANIMATION FILMS

 

REFLECTION

Hungary

Director: Kevin Krall

 

CHENSIS KHAN

France

Rouslav Malsagov

 

WHERE THE WINDS DIE

Iran

Director: Pezhman Alipour



EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

SHE MOVED THE PRARIE

USA

Director: Cheyla Clawson Chandler




SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 

THE MASTER BREWER

Finland

Director: Antti Haase

 

THE NECTAR OF FAITH

India

Director: Hirmanshu Joshi



PIHFF   2020  – AWARDS

„Andrew Laszlo” Award

RWANDA /Italy/ 

Director: Riccardo Salvetti

Best Feature Film

THE LITTLE COMRAD /Estonia/ 

Director: Moonika Siimets

Best Documentary Film

FREEDOM, LOVE, GOLD  /USA/

Director: Christina Hodel

Best Short Documentary Film

UNSEEN PHOTOS /Iraq/

Director: Hawraz Muhamed

Best Short Feature Film

FACES /Hungary/

Director: Balog Zoltán Ernő

Best Experimental Film

OPIUM WARS /Greece/

Director: Aliki Souma

Best Animation Film

ALMOST INVISIBLE PAINTINGS FROM 3500-4500 YEARS

Director: Pekka Honkakoski

Jury Special Award

FISHERMAN’S DIARY 

/Cameroon/ Director: Enah Johnscott

Best Inspiration Film Award : 

RESEMBLANCE /USA/ 

Director: Kevin O’Neill

Best Director

ASH MAYFAIR 

/THE THIRD WIFE, Vietnam/

Best Screenplay

MARCO CORTESI 

/RWANDA, Italy/

Best Cinematography

CHANANUN CHOTRUNGROJ

/THE THIRD WIFE, Vietnam/

Best Composer

JAN CTVRTNÍK 

 /BUH S NÁMI, Czech Republik/

Best Actor

KANG QUINTUS 

/THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY, Cameroon/

Best Actress

HELENA MARIA REISNER 

/THE LITTLE COMRAD, Estonia/

Best Editor

METUS THUESUE, FOREST WISE 

/THE CAMBODIAN WINTER, USA/

Special Award

THE CAMBODIAN WINTER  /USA/ 

Director: Forest Wise

Future Award:  

FAITH FIDEL  

/ FISCHERMAN’S DIARY, Cameroon/

Pápa Town Award : 

KIMPA VITA /Congo/ 

Director: Ne Kunda Blaba